Awards of Excellence Video Competition

IDEC Student Video Competition Awards

First place

Radford University

Kate Croy

Lauren Reinhard

Kelsey Keller

Lory Marsocci

Anna Beydoun

Advisor: Renee Walsh

Second place

Iowa State University

Emily Erbes

Anya Robson

Advisor: Jihyun Song

Third place

University of Texas Austin

Kristin Amundsen

Hannah Berryhill

Emily Sutton

Advisor: Carl Matthews

See all of the entries at http://www.idec.org/videocompetition

 

 

IDEC History Highlights

IDEC 50th Anniversary History Display

Thank you to the University of Florida for producing and sponsoring the poster panels

IDEC History Video

IDEC 50th Anniversary Video Loop

conference updates

Recognitions

THANK YOU ALL VOLUNTEERS!

Idec_fellows

IDEC Fellows

JOURNAL OF INTERIOR DESIGN

  • Reviewers Certificate of Service
  • Keith Diaz Moore, PhD
  • Dorothy Fowles, PhD
  • Betsy Gabb, EdD
  • Denise Homme, PhD
  • Arnold Levin, MBA
  • John Marsden, PhD
  • Jason Meneely, MS
  • Jill Pable, PhD
  • Benyamin Schwarz, PhD
  • Stephen Temple, MS
  • David Wang, PhD
  • John Turpin, PhD
  • Matthew Ziff, MArch
  • Barbara Anderson, MArch
  • Joseph Connell
  • Ronn Daniel, MArch
  • Lorella Di Cintio, ABD PhD
  • Dak Kopec, PhD
  • Maureen Mitton, MA
  • Andrew Stafford, MS
  • Tom Witt, MA MFA
  • Stephanie Clemons, PhD
  • Janice Barnes, PhD

 

BRAND REFRESH COMMITTEE 

  • Kenan Fishburne
  • Irina Solovyova
  • Lindsay Tan
  • Lisa Tucker
  • Lisa Waxman

 

    INTERNATIONAL TASK FORCE

    • Ricardo Navarro
    • Cherif Amor
    • Lynn Chalmers
    • Jane Kucko
    • Lubimir Popov
    • Saral Sarakul
    • Hepi Watcher
    • Lois Weinthal
    • Julie Zuo

     

    conference updates

    INNOVATIVE INTERIOR DESIGN EDUCATION AWARDS

    CONGRATULATION WINNERS:


     1st place

    Innovation

    Jason Meneely,  University of Florida

     

    Merit Award:

    Innovation_merit

    Peter Benarcik,  Bellevue College

     

    Merit Award:

    Innoation_merit_1

    Sheryl Kasak,  Pratt Institute

     

    Honorable Mention:

    Innovation_mention

    Hyung Chan Kim & Migette Kaup,  Kansas State University

     

    conference updates

    STUDENT DESIGN COMPETITION

    Participants: 45 Programs, 64 Faculty, 123 Entrees from 319 Student

    CONGRATULATION WINNERS:

    Honorable mention

    Student_comp_mention

    “Teacher in a box,” by Shannon Coughlin,  Toree Miller and Beth Ross

    Faculty Judy Theodorson, Washington State University

     

    3rd place

    Student_comp_3

    “Vrede village” by Hannah Fletcher and Heather Hall

    Faculty Selen Nawrocki, Valdosta State University

     

    2nd place:

    Student_comp_2

    “Umizi Omusha” by Ian McRae, Kristen Jamieson and Deepa Gill

    Faculty Michelle Lafontaine and Dixie Hudson, British Columbia Institute of Technology

     

    1st place

    Student_comp_winner

    “Canvas: A center for children” by Lindsay Mercer, Savannah Roberts and Shellie Sauls

    Faculty Lindsay Tan and Kelly Martin, Auburn University

     

    conference updates

    Creative Scholarship Awards

    ART category:

    2nd place

    Mementomori-5

    Momento Mori -Sarai Surakul, University of Georgia

    1st place

    Table15

    “Table #15” - Tim Gozzens, Columbia College Chicago

     

    DESIGN category:

    2nd place

    Bohdan_townhose

    Bohdan Townhouse - Thad Reeves, Heath MacDonalds and Steven Quevedo, University of Texas at Arlington

    1st place

    Pouch

    An explorers tool-pouch for going nowhere - Samanthat Perkins, Miami University

     

    OVERALL SHOW AWARDS:

    Merit of distinction

    Creative_scholarship_merit

    Landscape and agrarian spaces in the Midwest - John Humphries

     

    Best of the show

    Figure_04

     More effortless: A responsive intervention - Tami Glass and Ulrich Dange, University of Texas at Austin

    IDEC History Video

    IDEC 50th Anniversary Video

    IDEC History Video

    IDEC History Video shown during celebration dinner

    Awards of Excellence

    IDEC 2012 Awards of Excellence

    228 submissions: 83 abstracts, 45 scholarship of design research, 25 scholarship of teaching and learning, 6 panels

    43 posters submitted, 17 accepted

    CONGRATULATION WINNERS:

    Best Presentation

    A bar stool, Ernst Haeckel, and Rhinoceros: Learning object modeling technology through design problem solving – William Riehm & Annie Coggan Crawford, Mississippi State University and Parsones/New School

    Scholarship_award

    William Riehm accepting scholarship award

    Member’s Choice Best Presentation

    Beyond final studio presentation: Multimedia project storytelling as portfolio enhancement – Jill Pable, Florida State University

    Best Poster

    Well being, how the living environments of others may improve it – Sabrina Frey, Florida State University